You are here
Home > Sports > Burns Sports > Burns and Crane wrestle at Adrian Irwin Memorial Tournament

Burns and Crane wrestle at Adrian Irwin Memorial Tournament

 

The Burns and Crane wrestling teams took part in the Adrian Irwin Memorial Tournament held Friday and Saturday, Dec. 16-17, in Redmond.

The Hilanders placed ninth in the team standings, and Crane finished in 12th place.

Nyssa won the tournament with 389.5 points, followed by Mountain View with 289, Culver 260.5, Redmond 259.5, La Pine 189.5, Summit 160, Bend 131, Crook County 98, Burns 85, Madras 45, Ridgeview 41, and Crane 28.

Results for Burns (B) and Crane (C) are as follows:

113 — Anthony Moulton (B) received two byes, won by fall (1:27), lost by fall (3:58), won by forfeit, won by fall (0:23), placed third.

Tyler Singhose (B) received two byes, won by fall (1:08), lost by fall (0:57), lost by fall (2:32), won by forfeit, placed fifth.

120 — Levi Roath (C) received a bye, lost by fall (4:59), received a bye, won by fall (0:51), won by 6-2 decision, lost by fall (1:33).

Kolton Dahl (B) received a bye, lost by fall (1:15), received a bye, lost by fall (3:37).

126 — Sebastian Johnson (B) received a bye, won by fall (1:09), lost by fall (5:49), won by fall (1:41), lost by 3-2 decision.

Glen Starbuck (C) received a bye, lost by fall (2:51), received a bye, lost by fall (4:03).

132 — Dawson Williams (B) received a bye, won by fall (3:16), lost by fall (2:43), won by fall (3:47), lost by fall (2:03).

Cache Campbell (C) received a bye, lost by fall (1:34), won by fall (0:13), won by fall (0:40), lost by 12-4 major decision.

Kyran Simpson (B) received a bye, won by fall (0:32), won by fall (1:32), lost by 5-2 decision, won by 12-0 major decision, lost by fall (1:45), placed fourth.

138 — Colby Bryant (B) received a bye, lost by fall (1:01), received a bye, lost by fall (3:26).

Imani Schaefer (C) lost by 10-5 decision, received a bye, lost by fall (3:45).

145 — Rixon Doman (C) lost by fall (3:49), received a bye, lost by fall (2:06).

Ian Maupin (B) received a bye, lost by fall (0:34), won by fall (2:35), lost by fall (4:03).

Harlen Gunderson (B) won by 10-5 decision, lost by fall (1:45), lost by 5-4 tie-breaker.

152 — William Johnson (C) received a bye, won by fall (0:18), lost by fall (2:54), lost by 12-0 major decision.

Cade Maupin (B) received a bye, won by fall (2:37), lost by fall (1:22), lost by fall (1:36).

Ryan Haines (B) received a bye, lost by fall (0:55), lost by fall (0:20).

170 — Warren Johnson (C) won by fall (0:31), lost by 9-3 decision, received a bye, won by fall (0:34), won by fall (1:41), lost by fall (2:26).

182 — Mick Winn (B) received two byes, lost by fall (2:20), lost by 3-2 decision.

285 — Dusty Sherburn (C) received a bye, lost by fall (0:20), received a bye, lost by fall (0:11).

Randy Parks

Editor
Randy was born in Iowa, and spent most of his life growing up in the Hawkeye State. After a few years in college, he settled in Idaho for a decade, skiing, golfing, and working at Sun Valley Resort. He married in 1985, completed broadcast school, and moved to Harney County in 1989 to work for KZZR. After 16 years of on-air work, he left the radio station and went to work for the Burns Times-Herald.

Leave a Reply

Top